Regional Summary 2026-2027

« Back to Statistics

Region     UG   G   Special  Exch.
  /Visiting
Total  % of Intl Students
Africa49642191343.36%
Asia210151810334207251.92%
Europe815442119283821.00%
Latin America and the Caribbean672925213859.65%
Middle East70184192736.84%
North America201781242235.59%
Oceania114616641.60%
Unknown or Stateless220.04%
Total5082828406153991100%

Africa 2026-2027

CitizenshipUGGSpecial
– UG
Special
– G
Exchange/
Visiting
 Total
Algeria112
Botswana112
Burundi22
Cameroon224
Congo, Democratic Rep of11
Egypt315321
Eritrea11
Ethiopia729
Ghana4318
Kenya4318
Libya11
Malawi11
Morocco19212
Nigeria7122122
Rwanda8210
Senegal33
South Africa448
Sudan123
Tanzania2114
Tunisia3418
Uganda11
Zambia22
Zimbabwe11

Asia 2026-2027

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Bangladesh712120
Bhutan11
Burma (Myanmar)9110
China (People’s Republic Of)616923195951
Hong Kong322631
India19233434290
Indonesia527335
Japan5601176
Kazakhstan95216
Korea, South10210156277
Kyrgyzstan44
Macau235
Malaysia413320
Mongolia9211
Nepal38112
Pakistan412117
Philippines510217
Singapore12782799
Sri Lanka1416
Taiwan971787
Tajikistan11
Thailand1837156
Turkmenistan11
Uzbekistan336
Vietnam515323

Europe 2026-2027

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Albania2316
Austria426
Belarus22
Belgium1172323
Bosnia-Herzegovina11
Bulgaria55212
Croatia213
Cyprus213
Czech Republic1214
Denmark16310
Estonia11
Finland246
France8021698
Germany273240117
Greece331438
Hungary26210
Iceland1113
Ireland718
Italy5413792
Latvia2114
Lithuania33
Luxembourg213
Macedonia, North213
Moldova213
Montenegro11
Netherlands92415
Norway711220
Poland312217
Portugal10717
Romania911222
Russia429538
Serbia246
Slovakia437
Slovenia11
Spain2511871
Sweden15410
Switzerland2211336
Ukraine2115238
United Kingdom2661280

Latin America and the Caribbean 2026-2027

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Argentina17219
Barbados11
Bolivia11
Brazil12652887
Chile14748
Colombia26531
Costa Rica437
Cuba11
Dominican Republic213
Ecuador178
El Salvador314
Guatemala257
Guyana112
Honduras213
Jamaica639
Mexico138534105
Nicaragua213
Panama22
Paraguay22
Peru71825
Saint Kitts and Nevis11
St. Vincent & The Grenadines112
Trinidad & Tobago33
Uruguay11
Venezuela26210

Middle East 2026-2027

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Afghanistan235
Armenia347
Azerbaijan6511
Bahrain11
Gaza Strip224
Georgia65112
Iran422127
Iraq11
Israel947561
Jordan112
Kuwait11
Lebanon8210
Oman33
Saudi Arabia2028149
Syria2619
Turkey646759
United Arab Emirates134
West Bank516
Yemen11

North America 2026-2027

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Canada20178124223

Oceania 2026-2027

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Australia8361449
Fiji11
New Zealand39214

Note: These statistics were compiled on October 22, 2026 for the academic year 2026-2027. The Registrar Office’s “Y Report” and international enrollment statistics include all special students, but no early thesis, exchange/visiting, or study abroad students unless otherwise noted: 10 early thesis students are included in the “graduate” and 2 study abroad students are included in the “undergraduate” categories above, but not in the Registrar Office’s Y Report.