Regional Summary 2020-2021

« Back to Statistics

Region     UG   G   Special  Exch.
  /Visiting
Total  % of Intl Students
Africa4763181193.32%
Asia198156417190196955.00%
Europe73527105866818.66%
Latin America and the Caribbean652192153018.41%
Middle East481571102166.03%
North America122101122356.56%
Oceania65116641.79%
Unknown or Stateless150280.23%
Total4502796333013976100%

Africa 2020-2021

CitizenshipUGGSpecial
– UG
Special
– G
Exchange/
Visiting
 Total
Algeria134
Botswana11
Burkina Faso112
Egypt216119
Ethiopia527
Gabon11
Gambia11
Ghana516
Kenya8311
Libya11
Mauritius22
Morocco55
Mozambique22
Nigeria59115
Rwanda628
Senegal11
Sierra Leone11
South Africa51511
South Sudan11
Sudan213
Swaziland11
Tanzania437
Tunisia22
Zambia22
Zimbabwe415

Asia 2020-2021

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Bangladesh68216
Burma (Myanmar)213
China (People’s Republic Of)597838122972
Hong Kong521329
India21265619311
Indonesia418527
Japan2551260
Kazakhstan21012
Korea, South18177117213
Malaysia418123
Mongolia729
Nepal8311
Pakistan518124
Philippines459
Singapore6701582
Sri Lanka3317
Taiwan760774
Tajikistan112
Thailand2333258
Uzbekistan11
Vietnam1113226

Europe 2020-2021

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Albania617
Austria15219
Belgium88
Bosnia-Hercegovina224
Bulgaria549
Croatia11
Cyprus246
Czech Republic314
Denmark19111
Estonia224
Finland123
France1984103
Germany45941279
Greece337141
Hungary415
Ireland819
Italy146855
Kosovo112
Lithuania112
Macedonia224
Moldova4116
Montenegro11
Netherlands19212
Norway516
Poland38213
Portugal18110
Romania510318
Russia331236
Serbia415
Slovakia415
Slovenia1113
Spain273378
Sweden2518
Switzerland15318
Ukraine7512
United Kingdom1054771

Latin America and the Caribbean 2020-2021

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Argentina220224
Barbados11
Bermuda11
Brazil11591273
Chile128332
Colombia325129
Costa Rica27110
Dominica11
Dominican Republic22
Ecuador1214
El Salvador44
Guatemala112
Guyana11
Honduras112
Jamaica415
Mexico16451264
Panama33
Paraguay134
Peru416121
St. Lucia11
St. Vincent & The Grenadines22
Trinidad & Tobago213
Uruguay11
Venezuela4711

Middle East 2020-2021

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Armenia1416
Azerbaijan112
Bahrain44
Gaza Strip11
Georgia44
Iran133135
Iraq11
Israel1039251
Jordan314
Kuwait55
Lebanon11415
Saudi Arabia1423239
Syria5319
Turkey6261336
United Arab Emirates44

North America 2019-2020

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Canada12210  112235

Oceania 2019-2020

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Australia539  1247
New Zealand112 417

Note: These statistics were compiled on November 10, 2020 for the academic year 2019-2020. The Registrar Office’s “Y Report” and international enrollment statistics include all special students, but no early thesis, exchange/visiting or study abroad students unless otherwise noted. 3 early thesis students are included in the “graduate” categories above, but not in the Registrar Office’s Y Report.

« Back to Statistics