Regional Summary 2021-2022

« Back to Statistics

Region     UG   G   Special  Exch.
  /Visiting
Total  % of Intl Students
Africa5478221363.66%
Asia200164823135200653.95%
Europe76537414670018.83%
Latin America and the Caribbean7024713133439.23%
Middle East531674112356.32%
North America132131392356.32%
Oceania55202591.59%
Unknown or Stateless130280.10%
Total4722945832183718100%

Africa 2021-2022

CitizenshipUGGSpecial
– UG
Special
– G
Exchange/
Visiting
 Total
Algeria112
Botswana11
Burkina Faso213
Congo, Democratic Rep of11
Egypt220123
Ethiopia639
Gambia11
Ghana516
Kenya11112
Libya11
Mauritius11
Morocco1111
Mozambique11
Namibia11
Nigeria5141121
Rwanda718
Senegal22
Sierra Leone11
Somalia11
South Africa1910
South Sudan11
Sudan112
Swaziland11
Tanzania314
Tunisia224
Uganda11
Zambia11
Zimbabwe516

Asia 2021-2022

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Bangladesh61218
Burma (Myanmar)213
China (People’s Republic Of)628109684971
Hong Kong322126
India26291716340
Indonesia424129
Japan565777
Kazakhstan5611
Korea, South13177110201
Macau11
Malaysia510116
Mongolia718
Nepal639
Pakistan621128
Philippines57113
Singapore476181
Sri Lanka246
Taiwan764778
Tajikistan213
Thailand1935357
Vietnam1117230

Europe 2021-2022

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Albania4217
Austria15129
Belarus11
Belgium7119
Bosnia-Hercegovina224
Bulgaria369
Croatia11
Cyprus4610
Czech Republic325
Denmark19212
Estonia224
Finland123
France882797
Germany3604673
Greece243247
Hungary145
Ireland178
Italy593466
Kosovo22
Latvia1113
Macedonia235
Moldova314
Montenegro112
Netherlands171110
Norway4711
Poland2911
Portugal41822
Romania6814
Russia527436
Serbia2417
Slovakia33
Slovenia112
Spain273277
Sweden1910
Switzerland1133320
Ukraine10717
United Kingdom10561774

Latin America and the Caribbean 2021-2022

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Argentina216220
Barbados11
Bermuda11
Bolivia11
Brazil14592277
Chile362139
Colombia3302338
Costa Rica167
Dominica11
Dominican Republic33
Ecuador516
El Salvador77
Guatemala134
Guyana11
Haiti112
Honduras11
Jamaica314
Mexico1555575
Nicaragua11
Panama134
Paraguay112
Peru2161322
St. Lucia112
St. Vincent & The Grenadines33
Trinidad & Tobago33
Uruguay145
Venezuela57113

Middle East 2021-2022

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Afghanistan112
Armenia156
Azerbaijan123
Bahrain55
Gaza Strip11
Georgia66
Iran2311135
Iraq22
Israel1338455
Jordan2316
Kuwait22
Lebanon114116
Saudi Arabia1234147
Syria426
Turkey8261439
United Arab Emirates44

North America 2021-2022

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Canada132139235

Oceania 2021-2022

Citizenship   UG   G  Special
– UG
  Special
– G
  Exchange/
  Visiting
 Total
Australia441247
New Zealand11112

Note: These statistics were compiled on October 20, 2021 for the academic year 2021-2022. The Registrar Office’s “Y Report” and international enrollment statistics include all special students, but no early thesis, exchange/visiting or study abroad students unless otherwise noted. 11 early thesis students are included in the “graduate” categories above, but not in the Registrar Office’s Y Report.

« Back to Statistics